Aaron Tveit

by follers on June 11, 2014

Global Premiere Of Canon's Project Imaginat10n Film Festival in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Aaron Kyle Tveit

Place of Birth: Middletown, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1983

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, English, Irish, Polish

Aaron Tveit is an American actor and singer.

His father is of Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, English, Irish, and German descent. His mother is of one half German, one quarter Polish, and one quarter Irish, ancestry.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Norman Sven/John Tveit (the son of Sven Olsson/Olssen Tveit and Nellie Louise Christenson). Norman was born in Saskatoon, Canada. Sven was Norwegian, from Åseral, the son of Olav/Ola Petterssen/Pedersen Tveit and Anna/Hannah Knutsdotter/Knutsen Tveit. Nellie was born in New York, to a Swedish father, Johan/John August Christianson/Christenson, from Kasema, and a Norwegian mother, Marta Nilsdotter/Nilsen/Nolson Haavest.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Leona C. Hansen (the daughter of Leander Christian Hansen and Rose Gerding). Leona was born in Canada. Leander was born in Idaho, the son of Michael Christian Hansen, who was Danish, and of Mary Ann Chambers, whose father was English. Rose was born in Idaho, the daughter of German parents, Bernard Gerding, from Epe, Borken, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Mary Weigert, from Weiden, Bavaria.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather is the son of Frederick William Bach and Rebecca A. Brede. Frederick was the son of John Frederick Bach, who was German, and of Rosa C. Sorst, who was born in New York, to German parents, her father from Spangenberg and her mother from Ostendorf. Rebecca was also the daughter of German parents, William Henry Brede and Elizabeth Brehmer.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Joseph Henry Kuroski and Kathryn Maloney. Joseph was born in New York, to Polish parents, John Kurowski and Rose Bogdanski. Kathryn was also born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas A. Maloney, from Kerry, and Honora Frances Barry, from Cork.

Sources: Aaron’s paternal grandfather, Norman Sven/John Tveit, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Aaron’s paternal great-grandparents, Sven Olsson/Olssen Tveit and Nellie Louise Christenson – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Aaron’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie Louise Christenson – https://www.familysearch.org

Aaron’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie Louise Christenson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Aaron’s paternal grandmother, Leona C. (Hansen) Tveit – http://www.recordonline.com

Aaron’s paternal great-grandfather, Leander Christian Hansen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: