Vanessa Hudgens

Hudgens in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish and Irish
*mother – Filipino, along with Spanish and Chinese

Vanessa Hudgens is an American actress and singer, also credited under her full name, Vanessa Anne Hudgens. She is known for her role in the High School Musical franchise, among other films. Her sister is actress Stella Hudgens.

Vanessa’s father, Gregory Hudgens, was of English, and some Scottish and Irish, descent. He was also said to have Native American roots, although it is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Vanessa’s mother, Gina (Guangco), is Filipino, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Vanessa does not speak Tagalog. She has stated that her mother tried to teach her the language when she was younger. Vanessa has also stated that she loves Filipino food and is proud to be a Filipina.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Hudgens (the son of Claude Bryan Hudgens and Elsie Simpson). John was born in Illinois, and was a trumpet player during the big band era. Claude was the son of Zachariah G. Hudgens and Caroline “Carrie” Fly.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Lee Karnes (the daughter of Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton). Bonnie was born in Missouri. Dawsey was the son of Charles Herman Karnes and Emma Jane Sloan. Freda was the daughter of William Raleigh Patton Pemberton and Lucy Eva Sessions.

Sources: Genealogy of Vanessa’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://hudgensillinois.com

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

412 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Too be fair it only makes sense for her to look latina,given the fact that her genetic composition is similar to Latinos minus African ancestry(not all Latinos have African but majority do).A lot of native Indians look monogoloid Asian anyway.(that’s probably why a lot of Latinos look asianic)

    If you add;

    Spanish+(any other European)+Asian = still a high possibility of getting latina.

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Can’t lie she looks 100%latina to me and that’s what I thought she was cause of the latina roles she played.None the less,I’m glad she’s mixed,multiracial white women are hands down gorgeous.

  3. Pegzi says:

    I doubt that there is any Native American there

  4. alexgxo says:

    You know Filipinos claiming to be part Spanish seems to be like every American of European descent claiming to be part Cherokee lol. Sometimes it’s true, sometimes it’s very distant and more often not, it’s false.

    • italiano90 says:

      One of my ex filipino friends claimed that his great grandfather was spaniard and german and that every filipino has spaniard blood. He did the ancestry dna test and came out 100 percent asian. He was confused and pissed off so he bought a 23andMe kit to get more “accurate” results. No drop of any white dna still. He was depressed and got jealous that his Dominican boyfriend had 70% european dna and he has 0%. Its like what were you expecting? For your dna results to be 50% white and 50% asian? LOL. He was weird but I couldnt be friends with someone like that. Self hate is such a turn off. Be proud of who you are.

  5. Adrian1Cram says:

    I just see latina.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.