Ryan Guzman

"Red 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Guzman in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ryan Anthony Guzman

Place of Birth: Abilene, Taylor, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican
*mother – English, Scottish, German, Swedish, more distant French and Dutch

Ryan Guzman is an American actor, model, and mixed martial artist. He is known for his roles in two Step Up films, as well as The Boy Next Door and Everybody Wants Some!!

He is the son of Lisa and Ramon Guzman. He has a son with his fiancée, Brazilian actress and fitness model Chrysti Ane.

Ryan has said:

I’m Mexican-American. My dad was actually born in Mexico. He was raised up there, and he came back and forth to America pretty much his whole teenage years. My mom is from Sacramento, Calif., and she’s a blonde-haired, blue-eyed girl. She’s a whitey. [Laughs]… I was born in Texas, but at a young age, I moved to Sacramento, Calif. I moved out to L.A. almost two years ago.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Duane Richard Hudson (the son of Ernest Henry/Hall Hudson and Irma Bowers). Duane was born in Arkansas, to a Colorado-born father and an Arkansas-born mother. Ernest was the son of Arthur Henry Hudson and Alka Blanche/Blanch Holmgrain; Alka’s parents, Peter Johanas Holmgrain and Hannah Johnson, were Swedish. Ryan’s great-grandmother Irma was the daughter of Robin Henry Bowers and Blanche Irene Jordan.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Sharon Lynne Antrim (the daughter of Edward Leon Antrim and Gyneth Faye Robinson). Sharon was born in California, to Nebraska-born parents. Edward was the son of James Leon Antrim and Leah Selina Beckley. Gyneth was the daughter of William E. Robinson and Fleta M. Jennewein.

Sources: Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandfather, Duane Richard Hudson – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Blanche Irene Jordan – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Gyneth Faye Robinson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

40 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    judging from that pic hes medium/coffee complected so definitely not anglo looking, not straight off the reservation either tho

  2. Man from Leblon says:

    neiltennant,

    You are completely correct. Specially in Southern Spain or Central Spain he would be just like anyone else.

    People have the most stupid misconceptions.

  3. Bow Down Bitches says:

    don’t know who the hell he is, but he’s handsome

  4. California says:

    He looks Puerto Rican, I can see some Black features on him. Most PRs have Black DNA.

  5. M says:

    He is not white, maybe he’s predominately white, but he would still face racism if he went to Spain.

    • andrew says:

      don’t make me laugh

    • Spaniard_70 says:

      No he wouldnt. He is obviously a Mexican with A lot of Spanish blood. He most likely has at most 20 percent Native.

    • Gurrl says:

      On second thought he can pass as Kit Harington’s brother. Most Mexicans possess a certain degree of Amerindian ancestry though even if they look/are predominately white. He maybe got his looks from his mother.

    • sebastianvalladolid says:

      He is more white than most Spanish people ? Lmao you got to be a troll, ummm where in Spain did you go? Andalusia ? Like I agree that most Spaniards are not blonde but most Spaniards are definitely whiter than Ryan lmfao, I mean his one side is Mexican clearly there’s native somewhere in that side. Interested to hear where in Spain you visited though . You’re silly.

    • Lee says:

      That’s because you were in southern Spain, Southern Italians, Greeks and Spainards has African and Middle Eastern descent.. “Mexicans” “Cubans” “Puerto Ricans” etc are Indigenous, Native American, Spainard and African (maybe french, Jewish or Italian as well). Some can be light some can be dark lol.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      Yeah, right…I bet your ugly face makes you suffer more discrimination though

      • Lee says:

        Pedro, what have I done to you? Far as I know you’ve never met me or know what my appearance is, I’d hate to a buddy of yours and I feel bad for your friends having a piece of —- in their life like yourself. Don’t come at me when I haven’t done anything to upset you. Back to my corner, and have a nice day.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      Spanish people mostly have brown hair and brown eyes. There are a lot of blondes though, but minority.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.