Ray Davies

Ray Davies – GQ Men of the Year Awards 2010 – Arrivals – The Royal Opera House – London, UK – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – 0 – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Raymond Douglas Davies

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 June, 1944

Ethnicity:
*Welsh, Irish (father)
*English (mother)

Ray Davies is a British singer, songwriter, and musician. He was the lead singer, rhythm guitarist and main songwriter for The Kinks, which he led with his younger brother, Dave Davies.

Ray is the son of Annie and Frederick Davies. Ray has two children with his former wife Rasa Dicpetris; a daughter with his former partner, singer Chrissie Hynde, of the band The Pretenders; and a daughter with his former wife, Irish ballet dancer Patricia Crosbie. His nephew is guitarist Phil Palmer.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Davies. Harry was from Rhondda Valley, Wales.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was named Amy Kelly.

Ray’s maternal grandfather was Albert Edward Henry Willmore (the son of Edward Henry Willmore and Elizabeth Gayleard). Albert was born in Marylebone, London, England. Ray’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of James Willmore and Charlotte Pocock. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Gayleard and Eliza Moore.

Ray’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Emily Bowden. Catherine was born in Clerkwell, London, England.

Source: Genealogy of Ray Davies – https://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.