Ossie Davis

Davies in 2003, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Raiford Chatman Davis

Date of Birth: December 18, 1917

Place of Birth: Cogdell, Clinch County, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: February 4, 2005

Place of Death: Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ossie Davis was an American actor, director, poet, playwright, author, and civil rights activist. He was married to actress, activist, poet, writer, and journalist Ruby Dee, until his death. The couple had three children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.