Isabel Sanford

Birth Name: Eloise Gwendolyn Sanford

Date of Birth: August 29, 1917

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 9, 2004

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Isabel Sanford was an American actress and comedian. She was the daughter of Josephine (Perry) and James Sanford. She was married to house painter William Edward “Sonny” Richmond, until his death. The couple had three children.

Isabel’s paternal grandparents were named Julius Sanford and Margaret.

Isabel’s maternal grandparents were named Joseph Perry and Cynthia Williams.

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. bablah says:

    Isabel’s paternal grandparents were Julius Sanfod and Margaret.

    Isabel’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Perry and Cynthia Williams.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Sherman Hemsley(aka George Jefferson) is on here,so I thought what is George,without his ‘Weezy’

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.