Teddy Sinclair

Paris Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012 - Jean-Charles de Castelbajac "Rustica Galactica" Collection Show

Teddy Sinclair in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Natalia Noemi Keery-Fisher

Place of Birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Uruguayan, as well as likely Irish and Italian (mother)

Teddy Sinclair, also known as Natalia Kills, Verbalicious, and Candy Rapper, is a British singer, songwriter, and actress.

Teddy is married to New Zealand musician, singer, songwriter, and producer Willy Moon.

Teddy’s maternal grandfather was named Fred Keery. Fred likely was from Northern Ireland.

Teddy’s maternal grandmother was Noemi Cappuccini Castilla (who likely was the daughter of José Diego Castilla and María C. R. Cappuccini). Noemi was from Uruguay. Cappuccini is an Italian surname.

Source: http://www.teenvogue.com

12 Responses

  1. Bubblegum Bitch says:

    Oh, please! Judging by her features, complexion, and hair texture, she doesn’t have any direct African ancestry.
    Jamaica isn’t a homogeneous country, so that doesn’t automatically mean her father is of African decent, or that he’s purely of African decent.
    I’m thinking that her father was ½ Indian ½ African maybe, but because he was half African, he’s immediately referred to as “black” or Afro-Jamaican. I reckon she’s about she’s about ¼ African, and that’s being generous. Even Coolies (A word that’s used in Jamaica to describe people who are of half Indian and half African decent) or Douglas (as Trinis and the Guyanese call them) don’t look anything like her, and their African features are always prominent. She could easily pass as being Indian.

  2. everyoneisthesame says:

    she is evry beautiful. but she ahd spanish-urugyan roots?

  3. deadite says:

    she looks a bit like Zoe Kravitz

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Need a better pic of her

  5. Katz says:

    Can’t believe she was just now added to this site?!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.