Max Schneider

"Girl Rising" Beverly Hills Premiere - Arrivals

Schneider in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Maxwell George Schneider

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 21, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Irish, English (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Max Schneider, also known as MAX and MΛX, is an American singer, songwriter, actor, dancer, and model. He was raised in Woodstock, New York.

His father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. His mother has German, Irish, and English ancestry, and converted to Judaism. Max was raised Jewish. He discusses his religious upbringing here and here.

Max is married to Emily, with whom he has a daughter.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Leon David Schneider (the son of Max Schneider and Fannie Voshpe/Yoshpe). Leon was born in New York. Max’s great-grandfather Max was born in Poland, to Jewish parents, Sam Schneider and Ida Mewmark. Fannie was born in Russia, to Jewish parents, Aaron Yoshpe and Celia Storobinsk.

Max’s maternal grandfather was Robert Edward Welty (the son of Scudder Garfield Welty and Bessie Charlene Hanthorn/Hawthorne). Robert was born in Indiana. Scudder was the son of Sumner Fremont Welty and Clara M. Wort. Bessie was the daughter of William Henry Hanthorn and Icy Rumbaugh.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Georgann “George” Potts (the daughter of Delmon/Delmar Potts and Henrietta George Ann Towery). Max’s grandmother Georgann was born in Indiana. Delmon was the son of Thomas Potts and Surelda Frances Lashbrook/Ashbrook. Henrietta was the daughter of George Riley Towery and Sarah Ann Cary.

Sources: Genealogy of Max’s maternal grandmother, Georgann “George” Potts (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Max’s maternal grandmother, Georgann “George” Potts (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Max’s maternal grandmother, Georgann “George” Potts, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Max’s maternal grandmother, Georgann “George” (Potts) Welty – http://www.veronews.com

13 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    vv Nope. That’s how many people of Jewish descent look. Small eyes are prevalent in Semites.

  2. bleachsoda says:

    looks full blown mestizo

  3. Check7t says:

    Looks like a castizo, a ‘whiter looking’ Mexican.

  4. ShawntheGod says:

    Kinda looks part Asian.

  5. ihatemostpeople says:

    He looks like a light Mexican to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.