Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Mission Impossible III Movie Premiere in New York City

Rhys Meyers in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O’Keeffe

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 27 July, 1977

Ethnicity: Irish

Jonathan Rhys Meyers is an Irish actor, model, and musician. His roles include Velvet Goldmine, Match Point, and The Tudors.

Jonathan is the son of Mary Geraldine “Geri” Meyers and John O’Keeffe, a folk musician. His family is Roman Catholic. He was raised in County Cork.

Jonathan is married to Mara Lane, with whom he has a son.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was named Marie. Marie was from Cork.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    his paternal grandmother was named Marie and was from Cork

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.