Jon B.

Jon B – 2018 Soul Train Music Awards Presented by BET – Arrivals – Orleans Arena at the Orleans Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jonathan David Buck

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Dutch, English, Scottish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jon B. is an American R&B and soul singer, songwriter, and record producer.

He is the son of Linda and David Buck. His father is a Director of the Los Angeles Symphonic Camerata and professor of music. His mother is a concert pianist.

He has described himself as Jewish, and said, “my mother is Jewish father Dutch.” His father also has English and Scottish ancestry.

He is married to Danette Jackson, with whom he has two children.

Jon’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Buck and Patterson.

Jon’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Gross and Silverman.

Source: https://mobile.twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Here’s a picture of his father David Buck:

    https://www.kinhaven.org/meet-conductor-david-buck/

    His mother’s name is Linda Gross:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6GD-VMD

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V275-5GG

    This seems to be evidence to the claim of Jewish ancestry. If anyone can push back beyond he parents that would be great. Still intersted in the claimed Dutch ancestry.

  2. indo says:

    Always thought he was black and white

  3. andrew says:

    it looks better than the previous “Anglo-American” label for sure, but not enough. Source of his Dutch ancestry?

    • Oaken05 says:

      I am also curious about the source of his Dutch ancestry, because it’s not apparent from the surnames of his grandparents. I imagine that he’s more Scottish or English than he is Dutch.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.