Joe Walsh

official U.S. Congress photo of Joe Walsh c. 2011, Bioguide.congress.gov

Birth Name: William Joseph Walsh

Place of Birth: North Barrington, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 27, 1961

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as English, Scottish, and German

Joe Walsh is an American politician, businessperson, and talk radio host. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois, from January 3, 2011 to January 3, 2013.

He is a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Joe is the son of Susan (Stanley) and Charles Melville Walsh. He was raised in a Catholic household.

Joe is married to Helene Miller Walsh, a politician, who was a Member of the Illinois House of Representatives, from 2018 to 2019. Helene is Jewish. Joe has three children with his former wife Laura.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Fred J. Walsh. Fred was born in Indiana.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine M. Gray/Grey. Catherine was born in Illinois, to an Irish mother.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Emmons Stanley (the son of Claude Maxwell Stanley and Laura Esther Stephenson). Arthur was born in Iowa. Claude was the son of Levi E. Murat “L.E.M.”/Lee Stanley and Rebecca Ann Maxwell. Laura was the daughter of Bryant Oscar Stephenson and Amanda Jane Emmons.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Mary Louise Voss (the daughter of Otto Rudolph Voss and Kathleen E. Scanlan). Mary Louise was born in Iowa. Otto was born in Iowa, to a German father. Kathleen was born in Iowa, to an Irish father.

Sources: Joe’s paternal grandparents, Fred J. Walsh and Catherine M. Gray/Grey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Emmons Stanley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandmother, Mary Louise Voss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I was asking myself…why is Joe Walsh in front page? That is another Joe Walsh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.