Tarek El Moussa

El Moussa in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tarek Gustave El Moussa

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 21, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Belgian (mother)

Tarek El Moussa is an American real estate investor and television personality. He is known for hosting the reality show Flip or Flop, with his now former wife, Christina El Moussa (born Christina Meursinge Haack). Tarek and Christina have two children.

He has said:

My dad was raised Catholic in the Middle East in Lebanon and then Egypt. My mom’s from Belgium and my dad moved to Europe when he was in his late teens.

Tarek’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Arnould.

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    It’s funny, because I’ve seen his dad listed as Egyptian or Moroccan. And the “El” is very Egyptian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.