Hugh Dennis

2012 RHS Chelsea Flower Show - Press and VIP Day

Birth Name: Peter Hugh Dennis

Place of Birth: Kettering, Northamptonshire, England

Date of Birth: February 13, 1962

Ethnicity: English

Hugh Dennis is an English comedian, actor, writer, impressionist, and voice-over artist. He is known for being part of the comedy duo Punt and Dennis. Hugh is the son of Dorothy M. (Hinnels) John D. Dennis.

Hugh’s paternal grandparents were Hubert Ronald Dennis (the son of John Thomas Dennis and Edith Jackson) and Evelyn Neville-Polley (the daughter of Leonard Joseph Neville-Polley and Hannah Johnson).

Hugh’s maternal grandparents were Godfrey Parker Hinnels (the son of Henry Ambrose Hinnels and Elizabeth Susan Parker) and Winifred Mary Geard (the daughter of Arthur Henry Robert Geard and Lucy Ellen Stagg).

In 2013, Hugh released his book Britty Britty Bang Bang: One Man’s Attempt to Understand His Country. In the book, Hugh tries to ascertain what it means to be British, which he had been thinking about ever since his Irish friend told him that he was the most British person he had ever met.

Sources: https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogy of Hugh Dennis – https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.