Troye Sivan

2015 BBC Radio 1's Teen Awards - Arrivals

Sivan in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Troye Sivan Mellet

Place of Birth: Johannesburg, South Africa

Date of Birth: 5 June, 1995

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, English/Scottish, Afrikaner [Dutch, French Huguenot, German]

Troye Sivan is an Australian singer, songwriter, actor, and YouTuber.

Troye was born in Johannesburg, South Africa. His family moved to Australia during his early childhood, settling in Perth.

Tryoe’s paternal grandmother was Ashkenazi Jewish, and his other roots are English, Scottish, and Afrikaner. His paternal grandfather likely converted to Judaism (he is buried in a Jewish cemetery), and Troye’s mother converted to Judaism. Troye was raised in an observant Orthodox Jewish household. He attended a Modern Orthodox school. He has said, “I’m not at all religious, but I feel super, super Jewish.”

Sivan, a spring month of 30 days, is the ninth month of the civil year, and the third month of the ecclesiastical year, on the Hebrew calendar.

Troye’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Charles “Kenny”/Kem Mellet (the son of Charles Petrus Mellet and Phyllis Verna Wynne). Kenneth was born in Ermelo, Mpumalanga, South Africa. Charles was born in Ladybrand, Orange Free State, the son of Benjamin Mellet and Dinah Johanna Lategan.

Troye’s paternal grandmother was Baske/Bessie Zeligson (the daughter of Arthur/Aizer/Azer Zeligson and Chaya Rivka Gafinovitch/Gafanovitch/Gafinowitz). Baske was born in Johannesburg, to an Ashkenazi Jewish family. Aizer was born in Dusiat, Lithuania, the son of Itzchak/Isaac Zeligson and Sarah. Chaya was born in Kaunus, Lithuania, the daughter of Aaron/Aron-Meier Gafanovitch and Toiba.

Troye’s maternal grandfather was Victor Carmen/Carman Haverly (the son of Gordon Cecil William Haverly and Gwendoline Violet Elizabeth Clara Fitz). Victor was born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. Gordon was born in Cookley, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England, the son of William George Haverly and Maria Elizabeth Sharp. Gwendoline was born in Johannesburg.

Troye’s maternal grandmother was Cynthia Mary Marlin (the daughter of Searl Marlin and Daisy Mclachlin). Cynthia was born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. Daisy was born in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal.

Sources: Information about Troye’s Jewish background – https://www.heyalma.com

Genealogy of Troye Sivan (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.