Grant-Lee Phillips

Birth Name: Bryan G. Phillips

Place of Birth: Stockton, San Joaquin, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 1, 1963

Ethnicity: Scottish, German, Creek Native American, Cherokee Native American

Grant-Lee Phillips is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Grant-Lee has said:

My great-grandmother, on my mom’s side, was full blooded Creek… She died before I was born, but I knew her sister, my aunt. She was the last of the full-bloods in my family… There’s also a lot of Cherokee on my dad’s side, so when you put it all together, I’m nearly as Native as I am of European descent. The Creek and Cherokee people coupled with Scottish and German immigrants hundreds of years ago. The mixing of blood, cultures – that’s the American story.

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He was born in September 1, 1963

    He is the son of Shirley J. (Neeley) and Murel D. Phillips.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. andrew says:

    http://www.annarbor.com/entertainment/grant-lee-phillips/

    “My great-grandmother, on my mom’s side, was full blooded Creek. She died before I was born, but I knew her sister, my aunt. She was the last of the full-bloods in my family. There’s also a lot of Cherokee on my dad’s side, so when you put it all together, I’m nearly as Native as I am of European descent. The Creek and Cherokee people coupled with Scottish and German immigrants hundreds of years ago. The mixing of blood, cultures – that’s the American story.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.