Graham Verchere

Birth Name: Graham Marc Verchere

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 4, 2002

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, French-Canadian, 1/32 Swiss-French

Graham Verchere is a Canadian actor.

He is a cousin of actor Will Verchere-Gopaulsingh.

Graham’s paternal grandfather was David Gailliard “Dave” Verchère (the son of Arthur Turner Verchère and Sarah Margaret MacNeil/McNeil). David was born in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada. Arthur was born in Ayr, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. Arthur’s father, Arthur Gaillaird/Gailliare Verchère, was born in Jullundur, Punjab, India, the son of Albert Marc Verchère, who was born in Genève, Switzerland, of Swiss-French descent, and of Frances Gordon Turner, who was born in Wiltshire, England. Arthur’s mother, Graham’s great-great-grandmother Emilie Hargitt, was born in West Derby, Lancashire, England. Graham’s great-grandmother Sarah was of part Scottish origin, and was the daughter of John Joseph McNeill/McNeil and Florence Ann MacDonald/McDonald.

Graham’s paternal grandmother was named Ann Marilyn “Mary” MacKenzie.

Graham’s maternal grandfather is named Jim Robinson.

Graham’s maternal grandmother is named Jean (the daughter of Anita Cormier). Anita was the daughter of Marc Cormier and Zélia Arsenault.

Sources: Obituary of Graham’s paternal grandmother, Ann Marilyn “Mary” (MacKenzie) Verchere – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Graham’s maternal great-grandfather, David Andrew Johnston – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Graham’s maternal great-grandmother, Anita (Cormier) Johnston – https://www.peacearchnews.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Emilie Hargitt was born in Scotland according to Find a Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120082259/arthur-turner-verchere

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.