Grace VanderWaal

VanderWaal in 2018, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Grace Avery VanderWaal

Place of Birth: Lenexa, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 2004

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Scottish, possibly other (mother)

Grace VanderWaal is an American singer and songwriter. She was the winner of the eleventh season of America’s Got Talent.

Grace is the daughter of Tina and David VanderWaal.

Grace’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventeenth great-grandfather, Jan van Driel, of Zwijndrecht, South Holland.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was John Anthony VanderWaal (the son of James Robert VanderWaal and Christine Elizabeth Terlouw). John was born in Missouri. James was of Dutch descent, and was the son of Antonie van der Waal and Dirkje van Zante. Christine was the daughter of John Terlouw, whose own parents, Jan “John” Terlouw and Stijntje Korver, were Dutch emigrants, from Hoogblokland, South Holland and Vinkeveen, Utrecht, respectively; and of a Dutch emigrant mother, Annigje “Anna” Kool, of Hagestein, Utrecht.

Grace’s paternal grandmother is Ackie Ruth Vogelaar (the daughter of Benjamin “Ben” Vogelaar and Gertrude van Ommen). Benjamin was the son of a Dutch emigrant, Teunis Vogelaar, of Sint Anthoniepolder, South Holland, and of Neeltje Akkerman, whose own parents, Jan Akkerman and Anna Ellerbroek, were Dutch emigrants, from Bovenkarspel and Venhuizen, respectively both in North Holland. Gertrude was the daughter of Dutch emigrants, Barend van Ommen and Dirkje Fransen, both of Heerde, Gelderland.

Grace’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Armstrong.

Source: Genealogy of Grace VanderWaal (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Pete says:

    So that makes us Family. According to my Family records Jan van Driel was born in 1325 Zwijndrecht. The name van der Waal came about when Aart Hermensz (van Driel) van der Waal took on his wife’s name Martige Jacobd van der Waal. 1640? (sosa 2.04)

  2. Ianz999 says:

    She is really beautiful, love her voice. This photo of her is awful though. Please, consider changing it to this one instead https://postimg.cc/image/uxt8ghssr/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.