Noah Baumbach

Baumbach in 2017, photo by excelentphoto/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Noah C. Baumbach

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 3, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*likely English (mother)

Noah Baumbach is an American filmmaker.

Noah is the son of Georgia (Nelson) Brown and novelist and film critic Jonathan Baumbach. Noah’s father was Jewish. Noah’s mother is Protestant. Noah has a son with his former wife, actress Jennifer Jason Leigh; and a son with his partner, actress and filmmaker Greta Gerwig.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Harold M. “Harry” Baumbach (the son of Isaac Baumbach/Bomback/Bombach and Anna/Annie Summer/Sommer). Harold was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. He was a noted painter and academic.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was named Ida Helen Zackheim (the daughter of Ison/Isaac Zackheim and Eva). Ida was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Noah Baumbach (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Noah’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Noah’s paternal grandfather, Harold M. Baumbach – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Noah’s paternal grandfather, Harold M. “Harry” Baumbach – http://www.nytimes.com

Noah’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Noah’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.