Gina Rodriguez

BraveHeart Women Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Rodriguez in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gina Alexis Rodriguez

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1984

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [African, Spanish, Taíno], other

Gina Rodriguez is an American actress, model, and writer. Her parents, Magali and Genaro Rodriguez, are Puerto Rican. A picture of Gina with her parents can be seen here. Gina is married to actor, model, and MMA fighter Joe LoCicero.

Gina was raised Catholic. She is a practicing Christian.

One of Gina’s great-grandmothers was named Rosa.

Gina has said that her father is of African-Latino descent.

She has stated (at 46:10) that her maternal grandmother’s father was Jewish, a French Jew.

She also added:

I have Dutch in me and Taino. Possibly some Italian too. I’m all the things!

On diversity in casting, Gina has said:

Television and film are supposed to be a reflection of reality, right? We just want to see a slice of life. We want to be able to connect. We want to cry. We want to look at our lives on screen. It’s clear to me that execs need to step outside of their office and really look at life. We are in interracial relationships. We speak multiple languages. We’re multiple religions inside of that. I have Jewish ancestors. My sister converted to Judaism. I have Christians and Catholics and Buddhists in my family. I have multiracial, multiethnic relationships. We need to start casting color-blind because there is no specific anymore.

Sources: https://twitter.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
http://dishmag.com

47 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Has the “French Jewish” grandfather been disproven?

  2. Rip says:

    She looks mixed Spanish and Native with an African component. Although I wouldn’t be surprised if a genetic test revealed her breakdown to be similar to Michelle Rodriguez who’s mostly European with an African component and a lesser amount of Native.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Well she has stated in an interview, that her father is of partial African descend(she called him Afro-latino). Also you’re probably right about the similarity

      • flo says:

        She must not know what Afro Latino means. He looks mestizo. If he’s part black it’s very little.

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @ flo

          Quote(She must not know what Afro Latino means. He looks mestizo. If he’s part black it’s very little.)

          It’s what she said her father was. It might be the way he’s sees himself. While everyone else runs from their African heritage, maybe he doesn’t. He might have more African blood than you think

          • AW says:

            And while you may have more of one ethnicity, percentage-wise in your DNA, it doesn’t mean it will express itself in an obvious physical way. That’s why you end up with mixed kids where one sibling looks more black and the other looks more white. Genetics are random and a recessive or dominant trait could show up further down the line. Red hair is an example of this–people can be carriers of the red hair gene but it doesn’t show up in their features or their offspring’s features (even if both parents pass it onto the child). So even if her father doesn’t look very African, he could still be 50% or higher in his DNA estimates.

        • bearboy says:

          @Bablah or @Follers, is Gina’s mother Magali’s maiden name “Herminio?” I am wondering because I see a lot of documents with her name having Herminio in it. Sorry want to get to the bottom of this Jewish mystery lol :)

    • blue says:

      i dont see the spanish, the White is french, and yes she looks very asian, like philipines or thailand or chinese, like zuleika rivera, but i see a photo of her parents and are very very very native for a puerto rican because they looks from ecuador or peru or Bolivia, very native american, this is why she looks so asian.

  3. Pegzi says:

    She’s a bit ugly and creepy looking. Her irises make her look like her pupils are enormous and she’s horsey.

  4. Adrian1Cram says:

    She looks south east asian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.