Michael Bolton

Michael Bolton

Birth Name: Michael Bolotin

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 26, 1953

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michael Bolton is an American singer, songwriter, and actor.

He is the son of Helen Lila (Gubin) and George L. “Bullet” Bolotin. He has three children with his former wife, Maureen McGuire.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Oscar Skishe Bolotin (the son of Gershon Bolotin). Oscar was a Russian Jewish immigrant, from Starodub, Bryansk Oblast.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Sophie F. Balviv/Balwiw/Balwin (the daughter of Pesach Balviv/Balwiw/Balwin and Hinda Ozeroff). Sophie was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Isadore/Isidore Gubin (the son of Abraham Gubin and Lillian Gubersky). Isadore was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Rose Abramovitz (the daughter of Israel Abramovitz and Mollie/Molly/Molley). Rose was born in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, to Russian Jewish parents. Israel was the son of Abraham Abramovitz. Mollie was the daughter of Moshe Benah.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Bolton – https://www.geni.com

Michael’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cemetery record of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Oscar Skishe Bolotin – http://www.yeshivanewhavensynagogue.org

Cemetery record of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Sophie F. Balviv/Balwiw/Balwin – http://www.yeshivanewhavensynagogue.org

Michael’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cemetery record of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Isadore/Isidore Gubin – http://www.yeshivanewhavensynagogue.org

Cemetery record of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Rose Abramovitz – http://www.yeshivanewhavensynagogue.org

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    A very good idea to change that name

    He released also LPs with the name BOLOTIN without success

  2. Manila says:

    Mollie’s maiden surname is Benah.

  3. Manila says:

    Please, remove Pesach’s middle initial. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.