Jonah Platt

Birth Name: Jonah Sezzin Platt

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 17, 1986

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jonah Platt is an American actor, writer, singer, and producer.

Jonah is the son of Julie (Beren) and Marc Platt, a producer. Among his siblings is singer Henry Platt and actor and singer Ben Platt. A picture of the three together can be seen here. A picture of Jonah and Ben and with their father can be seen here.

Jonah was raised in Conservative Judaism. His mother chairs the Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles.

Jonah’s paternal grandfather is named Howard Platt.

Jonah’s paternal grandmother was Sue Ellen Sezzin (the daughter of Max/Mac Emanuel Sezzin and Elsie Zerwitz). Sue was born in Maryland. Max was born in England, to a Jewish family. Elsie was born in Maryland, to Russian Jewish parents, Abram/Abraham Moshe/Moses Zerivitz/Zerewitz and Ida Malchersky/Milchersky.

Jonah’s maternal grandfather is Robert M. Beren (the son of Adolph Beren and Ethel A. Abrams). Robert was born in Ohio. Adolph was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Dankera, Latvia, the son of Wolfe Aaron Beren and Liebe/Leibe Rashe/Rosa/Rase Rothschild. Ethel was born in New York, the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Samuel G. Abrams and Tillie Sidel.

Jonah’s maternal grandmother was named Joan Schiff (the daughter of William Schiff and Rose J.). Joan was born in Ohio. William was born in LaiÅžuva, Lithuania. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Jonah’s paternal grandmother, Sue Ellen Sezzin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonah’s paternal grandmother, Sue Ellen (Sezzin) Platt – https://jewishtimes.com

Genealogy of Jonah Platt (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jonah’s maternal grandmother, Joan (Schiff) Beren – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.