Ben Platt

25th Annual Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation's "A Magical Evening" Gala - Arrivals

Platt in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Benjamin Schiff Platt

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 24, 1993

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Platt is an American actor and singer.

Ben is the son of Julie (Beren) and Marc Platt, a producer. Among his siblings is actor, singer, and writer Jonah Platt and singer Henry Platt. A picture of the three together can be seen here. A picture of Ben and Jonah with their father can be seen here.

Ben was raised in Conservative Judaism. His mother chairs the Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles.

Ben’s paternal grandfather is named Howard Platt.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Sue Ellen Sezzin (the daughter of Max/Mac Emanuel Sezzin and Elsie Zerwitz). Sue was born in Maryland. Max was born in England, to a Jewish family. Elsie was born in Maryland, to Russian Jewish parents, Abram/Abraham Moshe/Moses Zerivitz/Zerewitz and Ida Malchersky/Milchersky.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Robert M. Beren (the son of Adolph Beren and Ethel A. Abrams). Robert was born in Ohio. Adolph was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Dankera, Latvia, the son of Wolfe Aaron Beren and Liebe/Leibe Rashe/Rosa/Rase Rothschild. Ethel was born in New York, the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Samuel G. Abrams and Tillie Sidel.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was named Joan Schiff (the daughter of William Schiff and Rose J.). Joan was born in Ohio. William was born in Laižuva, Lithuania. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Ben’s paternal grandmother, Sue Ellen Sezzin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Sue Ellen (Sezzin) Platt – https://jewishtimes.com

Genealogy of Ben Platt (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandmother, Joan (Schiff) Beren – https://www.legacy.com

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    It’s interesting how different Ben and his brother Jonah look.
    https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CPzaRUoWgAA-PH0.jpg

    Just like some of Mitt Romney’s children.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.