Frank Zappa

Birth Name: Frank Vincent Zappa

Date of Birth: December 21, 1940

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: December 4, 1993

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian [Sicilian, Neapolitan]

Frank Zappa was an American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and film producer. He was the son of Rose “Rosie” Marie (Colimore) and Francis Vincent Zappa. He was married to Gail Zappa (born Adelaide Gail Sloatman), until his death, with whom he had four children. Among them is writer, producer, and publisher Ahmet Zappa.

Frank’s father was born in Partinico, Sicily. Frank’s mother was born in Baltimore, Maryland, to Italian parents. All four of Frank’s grandparents and all eight of Frank’s great-grandparents were born in Italy/Siciliy.

Frank had said that he had French, Greek, and/or Arab ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Frank’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo/Vincent Zappa and Rosaria “Rosa” DeLorenzo/Di Lorenzo.

Frank’s maternal grandparents were Charles “Charlie” Louis Colimore and Theresa Fava.

Sources: Pages from the biography Zappa (1993) – http://i50.tinypic.com
http://i50.tinypic.com

Genealogies of Frank Zappa – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Frank’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Frank’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    He said he also had a bit of French, Greek, and Arab (he never really specified that one, but it is interpreted to have been Lebanese). Maybe a bit of North African due to the Sicilian.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. savanna says:

    In his autobiography “The Real Frank Zappa”, pg. 15, he writes “My ancestry is Sicilian, Greek, Arab and French. My mother’s mother was French and Sicilian, and her dad was Italian (from Naples)… The Greek-Arab side is from my dad. He was born in a Sicilian village called Partinico, and came over on one of those immigrant boats…”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.