Jennifer Garner

Garner in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Anne Garner

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1972

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, and Swiss-German

Jennifer Garner is an American actress and producer.

Jennifer is the daughter of Patricia and William Garner. She was raised in Charleston, West Virginia. She has three children with her former husband, actor and director Ben Affleck.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was George Floyd Garner (the son of James Sampson Garner and Nellie Blanche Walton). George was born in Texas. James was the son of Luke Garner and Armilda/Armilla J. “Matilda” Rose. Nellie was the daughter of George Gabriel Walton and Rachel Adelaide/Adelaid/Adelaine “Addie” Koonce.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Exie Mae Lancaster (the daughter of George Hardy Lancaster and Carrie Melvina Amick). Exie was born in Texas. George was the son of George Washington Lancaster and Harriett Hutchison/Hutchenson. Carrie was the daughter of Silas Milliage Amick and Louisa/Louise M. Franklow.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Harvey Newton English (the son of James English and Melissa/Malissa/Malisie F. Delzell). Harvey was born in Arkansas. James was the son of John English and Elizabeth/Eliza Graham. Malissa was the daughter of Samuel Delzell and Mary Pemberton.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Violet Margaret Sayre (the daughter of Warren Sayre and Laura Lacy Gray). Violet was born in Missouri. Warren was the son of Spencer Sayre and Eliza Jane Wilson. Laura’s father was English.

Garner in 2009, Creative Commons License photo credit: Karon Liu

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer Garner – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Jennifer Garner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal grandfather, George Floyd Garner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jennifer’s paternal grandmother, Exie Mae (Lancaster) Garner – http://www.navarrefuneralhome.com

Genealogy of Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Harvey Newton English – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Harvey Newton English, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal great-grandparents, Warren Sayre and Laura Lacy Gray, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. Preservationist says:

    I bet she is PROTESTANT too. But this site only mentions when people are Jewish or Roman Catholic.

    • passingtime85 says:

      The reason Judaism is mentioned is because unlike other religions, is because Judaism is rooted in a shared ethnic heritage. As is such, when there’s converts, it’s worth noting because people often conflate the religion with the people/heritage/ethnicity, so a distinction is made on the individual pages to make the profiles more accurate.

      Honestly though, I don’t tend to notice when profiles mention Catholicism.

  2. AW says:

    She looks very German, like Hilary Swank.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.