Franco Nero

The 4th Los Angeles Italia - Film, Fashion and Art Fest - Arrivals

Nero in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Francesco Clemente Giuseppe Sparanero

Place of Birth: San Prospero Parmense, Parma, Italy

Date of Birth: 23 November, 1941

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as possibly Romani grandmother

Franco Nero is an Italian actor. He has appeared in more than 195 movies. His father was a brigadier. His parents were from San Severo, Apulia.

He is married to English actress Vanessa Redgrave, with whom he has a son, screenwriter and filmmaker Carlo Gabriel Nero.

Franco has said that his grandmother was a “gitana” (Romani).

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    even though he was born in Province of Parma (Northern Italy), both his parents are Apulian from San Severo. His mother’s names is Nina

    little trivia: he spent his childhood in Bedonia, Parma, a village where Rick Santorum has relatives. Rick visited the town in the 80s.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.