Enrique Gil

Birth Name: Enrique Mari Bacay Gil V

Place of Birth: Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines

Date of Birth: March 30, 1992

Ethnicity: Filipino [Cebuano, Hiligaynon], Ashkenazi Jewish, Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian], Basque, some Irish

Enrique Gil is a Filipino actor, dancer, and singer. He is the son of flight attendants Enrique Amadeo “Ricky” Matute Gil III and Barbara Anne “Bambie” Plattring Bacay.

Enrique’s paternal grandfather was Enrique Gil y Sola (or Enrique Sola Gil, Jr. in Filipino, the son of Enrique Resurrección Juan de Dios Gil é Izaurieta and Francisca Sola y García, or Francisca García Sola in Filipino). Enrique’s great-grandfather Enrique was Spanish, from Bilbao, Biscay, and was the son of Lucio Enrique Gil y Gorroño and Felipa Elisa Izaurieta y Artaza. Francisca was the daughter of Baldomero Sola Olea, who was Spanish, from Ferrol, A Coruña, and of Rosa García y Araneta (or Rosa Araneta García in Filipino).

Enrique’s paternal grandmother was María Luisa Matute Gemora (or María Luisa Gemora Matute in Filipino, the daughter of Amadeo Matute Olave, or Amadeo Olave Matute in Filipino, and of Rosario Gemora de la Cruz, or Rosario de la Cruz Gemora in Filipino). María Luisa was born in Manila, Metropolitan Manila. Amadeo was a Spanish emigrant, from Mansilla de la Sierra, La Rioja, and was the son of Eduardo Matute and Florencia Olave. Enrique’s great-grandmother Rosario was the daughter of Susano Gemora y Aguilar (or Susano Aguilar Gemora in Filipino), who was of part Irish and Spanish descent, and of Catalina de la Cruz.

Enrique’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Bacay and Plattring. The surname Plattring is almost always of German Jewish origin.

Sources: Birth record of Enrique Gil – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Enrique’s paternal grandparents, Enrique Gil y Sola and María Luisa Matute Gemora – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Enrique’s paternal grandmother, María Luisa Matute Gemora – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Francisca Sola -> Francisca Sola y García, or Francisca García Sola in Filipino

    Correct Enrique’s great-grandfather Enrique’s name to Enrique Resurrección Juan de Dios Gil é Izaurieta. He was Spanish, from Bilbao, Biscay, and was the son of Lucio Enrique Gil y Gorroño and Felipa Elisa Izaurieta y Artaza.

    Francisca was the daughter of Baldomero Sola Olea, who was Spanish, from Ferrol, A Coruña, and of Rosa García y Araneta (or Rosa Araneta García in Filipino).

    Include Andalusian and Asturian as parts of his Spanish ancestry, as well as Basque.

  2. Manila says:

    Rosario was the daughter of Susano Gemora y Aguilar (or Susano Aguilar Gemora in Filipino), who was of part Irish and Spanish descent, and of Catalina de la Cruz.

  3. Manila says:

    Amadeo was the son of Eduardo Matute and Florencia Olave.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.