Rico Blanco

Birth Name: Rico Rene Granados Blanco

Place of Birth: Ermita, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: March 17, 1973

Ethnicity: Filipino [Hiligaynon and Waray], as well as 1/32 Italian, 1/256 French, some Basque and Spanish [including Andalusian and Castilian]

Rico Blanco is a Filipino singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, actor, endorser, and entrepreneur. He is the former frontman of the Filipino rock band Rivermaya.

His father, Rene Aldeguer Blanco, is a Hiligaynon, from Iloilo City. His mother, Purita Crisostomo Granados, is Waray, from Leyte, Leyte.

Rico’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Francesco Bianco (or Francisco Blanco in Spanish).

Rico’s paternal grandfather was Eduardo J. Gonzaga Blanco (the son of Manuel Blanco y Álvarez de Mendieta, or Manuel Álvarez de Mendieta Blanco in Filipino, and of Ana Gonzaga y Cabunsol, or Ana Cabunsol Gonzaga in Filipino). Eduardo was born in Bacolod, Negros Occidental. Manuel was the son of Manuel Blanco y Escobar (or Manuel Escobar Blanco in Filipino), whose own father, Giacomo Bianco (or Santiago Blanco y Escasa in Spanish), was Italian, from Cervo, Imperia, and of María de los Dolores Álvarez de Mendieta y Ceferino (or María de los Dolores Ceferino Álvarez de Mendieta in Filipino). Ana was the daughter of Wenceslao Gonzaga and a mother surnamed Cabunsol. Through Dolores, Rico is a third cousin, four times removed, of Prime Minister of Spain, Marcelo Azcárraga Palmero.

Rico’s paternal grandmother was Maria Alicia Martinez Aldeguer (the daughter of Mateo Aldeguer and Enriqueta Martínez). Maria Alicia was born in Sara, Iloilo.

Rico’s maternal grandfather was Estanislao Legazpi Granados (the son of Enrique Castillo Granados and Soledad Oledan Legaspi).

Rico’s maternal grandmother was Purificacion Medina Crisostomo (the daughter of Teodoro Crisóstomo and Agustina Medina y de Guzmán).

Sources: Marriage record of Rico’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rico’s paternal grandparents, Eduardo J. Gonzaga Blanco and Maria Alicia Martinez Aldeguer – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rico’s maternal great-grandparents, Enrique Castillo Granados and Soledad Oledan Legaspi – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Manuel Blanco and Ana Gonzaga -> Manuel Blanco y Álvarez de Mendieta, or Manuel Álvarez de Mendieta Blanco in Filipino, and of Ana Gonzaga y Cabunsol, or Ana Cabunsol Gonzaga in Filipino

    Manuel was the son of Manuel Blanco y Escobar (or Manuel Escobar Blanco in Filipino), whose own father, Giacomo Bianco (or Santiago Blanco y Escasa in Spanish), was Italian, from Cervo, Imperia, and of María de los Dolores Álvarez de Mendieta y Ceferino (or María de los Dolores Ceferino Álvarez de Mendieta in Filipino). Ana was the daughter of Wenceslao Gonzaga and a mother surnamed Cabunsol. Through Dolores, Rico is the third cousin four times removed of the former Prime Minister of Spain Marcelo Azcárraga Palmero.

    Rico’s paternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Francesco Bianco (or Francisco Blanco in Spanish).

    Add 1/32 Italian, 1/256 French, as well as some Basque and Spanish (including Andalusian and Castilian). Also, tag Ligurian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.