Don Sutton

Birth Name: Donald Howard Sutton

Date of Birth: April 2, 1945

Place of Birth: Clio, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Death: January 19, 2011

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Don Sutton was an American professional baseball player. He was a pitcher. Don was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame, as a Los Angeles Dodgers player in 1998.

Don was the son of Lillian and Charlie Sutton. His family were sharecroppers, and later moved to Molino, Florida. He was married to Mary, until his death, and had three children.

Don’s paternal grandfather was Ezra Sutton (the son of Charles McDonald Sutton and Callie Phillips). Charles was born in Alabama, the son of William S. Sutton and Temperance Ellen Gulledge. Callie was born in Alabama, the daughter of Benjamin Hayward Philips and Mary Jane Casey.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Mattie Portwood (the daughter of Elisha Columbus Portwood and Rebecca Elizabeth Trant). Elisha was born in Pike County, Alabama, the son of Howard Columbus Portwood and Elizabeth Durden. Rebecca was also born in Alabama, the daughter of William Willis Trant and Frances Johnson.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Huey Lloyd McKnight (the son of Samuel Oliver McKnight and Mary Etta Baker). Samuel was born in Alabama, the son of Robert Samuel McKnight and Nancy Kirkland.

Don’s maternal grandmother was named Leta Mae Wilkinson.

Source: Obituary of Don Sutton – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.