Common

2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Nominations Announcement

Common in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lonnie Corant Jaman Shuka Rashid Lynn

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Common is an American hip-hop recording artist, actor, poet, and film producer. He was a member of rap trio C.D.R. He is the son of Lonnie Lynn, an NBA player and youth counsellor, and Mahalia Ann Hines, an educator. His parents were/are both black. Common has a daughter.

A picture of Common’s mother can be seen here.

He gained fame as a skilled and respected MC in the ’90s, releasing three albums, “Can I Borrow a Dollar?,” “Resurrection,” and “One Day It’ll All Make Sense.”

Common won the Academy Award for Best Original Song, along with John Legend, for their song “Glory,” from the film Selma (2014).

Common’s paternal grandfather was named Lonnie Lynn.

Common’s paternal grandmother was named Mabel/Mable Malone (the daughter of Charlie/Charles Malone and Millie Sanders/Saunders). Mabel was born in Tennessee. Her family was from Covington, TN.

Sources: Biographical article about Common’s father and his family – https://www.westword.com

Common’s paternal grandmother, Mabel/Mable Malone, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Common’s paternal grandmother, Mabel/Mable (Malone) Lynn – https://www.familysearch.org

22 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    He’s likely between 25-40% mixed

  2. midori29 says:

    @Neiltenant MIXED is not true if both of your parents are the same race. You are trying to mix up everyone and its not possible. Light skin in black people DOES NOT MEAN MIXED. Both of his parents are black people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.