Dave Winfield

Dave Winfield – 2011 MLB – National Baseball Hall of Fame Induction in Cooperstown – July 24, 2011 – Photo Credit: Cheryl Clough / PR Photos

Birth Name: David Mark Winfield

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1951

Ethnicity: African-American

Dave Winfield is an American Major League Baseball (MLB) player. He was a right fielder.

Dave is the son of Arline and Frank Winfield. He is married to Tonya, and has three children.

Dave’s paternal grandparents are named Frank Weston/Wilson Winfield and Anna Cordelia Humphrey.

Dave’s maternal grandparents were named Everett Allison and Jessie Hunt (the daughter of Andrew Hunt and Grunia). Jessie was born in Tennessee.

Source: http://www.sportingnews.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Dave’s maternal grandparents were Everett Allison and Jessie Hunt (the daughter of Andrew Hunt and Grunia).

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181222271/arline-vivian-winfield

  2. andrew says:

    mother’s maiden name: Arline Vivian Allison

    paternal grandparents: Frank Weston/Wilson Winfield and Anna Cordelia Humphrey

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.