Max Lloyd-Jones

Lloyd-Jones in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Maximilian Edward Lloyd-Jones

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 February, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, German

Max Lloyd-Jones is an English-born, Canadian-based actor. He was born in Hammersmith, London, and has lived in Vancouver, British Columbia since at least the early 2000s, appearing almost entirely in Canadian/American productions.

He has starred as both a younger version of Jason Priestley‘s character Tony Tatterton in V.C. Andrews’ Web of Dreams; and, in The Unauthorized Beverly Hills, 90210 Story, younger Priestly himself.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Austin Neville Lloyd Jones (the son of Henry Allen Jones and Ellen G. Hughes). Herbert was born in Wrexham, Wales.

Max’s paternal grandmother was named Editha Ursula Elizabeth Pochling/Hullen. Elizabeth was born in Osterode am Harz, Lower Saxony, Germany.

Max’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Cross.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Unless his mother is fully English, I dont get all this English bias.

    • andrew says:

      *Welsh (paternal grandfather)
      *German (paternal grandmother)

      Is one surname (Cross) enough to establish that English is more dominant than Welsh and German in his background?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.