Alex Trebek RIP

LOS ANGELES - APR 25:  Alex Trebek at the 19th Annual "Taste For

Trebek in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: George Alexander Trebek

Date of Birth: July 22, 1940

Place of Birth: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: November 8, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Ukrainian
*mother – French-Canadian, small amount of English and Irish

Alex Trebek was a Canadian and American television personality, game show host, and actor. He is known as the host of Jeopardy!, from 1984 on.

His father, George Edward Trebek, was a Ukrainian immigrant, who was a chef. The surname was said to originally be Terebeychuk. His mother, Lucille (Lagacé), was of French-Canadian, and approximately one eighth British Isles [Irish, English] descent. Alex was a naturalized U.S. citizen. He was married to real estate manager Jean Currivan, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, broadcaster Elaine Callei, and two children with Jean.

Alex was a third cousin of actor and comedian Jim Carrey. Alex and Jim shared great-great-grandparents, Nicolas/Nicholas Bélanger and Sophie Marie Charbonneau, respectively on Alex’s mother’s and Jim’s father’s sides.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was named William Trebek/Terebeychuk.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Vera Shauchuck/Shewchuck (the daughter of Feodor Szewczuk and Maria Bombeshko).

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Lagacé (the son of Benjamin Meunier dit Lagacé and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Smith). Alex’s grandfather Benjamin was born in Newport, Gaspé, Québec. Alex’s great-grandfather Benjamin was the son of Nazaire Meunier and Adele Duguet/Duguay. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Smith and Judith Grenier.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Sophie-Adelaïde Bélanger (the daughter of Marcel Bélanger and Marie-Ursule Dubreuil). Sophie-Adelaïde was born in Renfrew, Renfrew County, Ontario. Marcel was the son of Nicolas/Nicholas Bélanger and Sophie Marie Charbonneau. Alex’s great-grandmother Marie-Ursule was the daughter of Edouard Dubreuil and Adelaide Boivin.

Sources: Genealogies of Alex Trebek – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alex Trebek (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Alex Trebek and Jim Carrey are 3rd cousins

    Alex’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Nicolas Berenger and Sophie Charbonneau, were also Jim’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

    https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/genealogy_canada_pedigree.aspx?pid=1517109&lng=en

  2. Check7t says:

    Ukranian?

    The last name Trebek is English, according to houseofnames.com

    I always thought he was/looked French.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.