Jim Carrey

Carrey in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: James Eugene Carrey

Place of Birth: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 17, 1962

Ethnicity:
*father – French-Canadian, as well as distant English
*mother – Scottish, Irish

Jim Carrey is a Canadian and American actor, comedian, impressionist, writer, producer, and artist.

Jim is the son of Katherine/Kathleen Marie (Oram) and Percy Joseph Carrey. His family’s surname was changed from Carré to Carrey before Jim was born. His father was of French-Canadian ancestry, along with distant English roots. His mother was of Scottish and Irish descent.

Jim has a daughter with his former wife, actress Melissa Womer. He became a U.S. citizen in 2004.

Jim is a third cousin of Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek, and a fourth cousin of Julie Payette, who was Governor General of Canada. Jim and Alex shared great-great-grandparents, Nicolas Bélanger and Sophie Charbonneau, and Jim and Julie share great-great-great-grandparents, Francois Carré and Marie Joly.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was François Carré (the son of Pierre Carré-Larouche and Mélina Clément). François was born in Sudbury, Ontario. Pierre was the son of François Carré-Larouche and Emilie Labelle. Mélina was the daughter of Isidore Clément-Larivière and Suzanne Joron-Latulippe.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Angéline Suavé (the daughter of Samuel Suavé and Ursule Bélanger). Angéline was born in Moose Creek, Ontario. Samuel was the son of Jean Baptiste Suavé and Marie Norberine Decoeur. Ursule was born in Ratawatchan, Renfrew, Ontario, the daughter of Nicolas Bélanger and Sophie Charbonneau.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was John Oram (the son of John Oram and Janet Brown). Jim’s grandfather John was born in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Jim’s great-grandfather John was born in Maybole, Ayrshire, the son of Robert Oram and Mary Fisher.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Bridget Hannah Rita Sheehan (the daughter of Patrick Sheehan and Catharine Brennan). Bridget was born in Toronto, Ontario, and was of Irish descent. Patrick was the son of Patrick Sheehan and Bridget Gleason. Catharine was the daughter of John/James Francis Brennan and Anna/Hanna/Hannah O’Hara.

Sources: Genealogies of Jim Carrey – https://www.geni.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Jim Carrey (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jim’s father – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Marriage record of Jim’s maternal grandparents, John Oram and Bridget Hannah Rita Sheehan – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jim’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John/James Francis Brennan and Anna/Hanna/Hannah O’Hara – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. andrewcoe says:

    Fascinating story about Jim’s English ancestors who were captured by the Iroquois and French and taken to Quebec.

    https://www.omfrc.org/2016/09/the-raizenne-legacy/

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction he has English on his dad’s side as well. On his father’s mother’s line he has a line that includes a couple from Connecticut and Deerfield, Massachusetts who were taken to Quebec in an Indian attack in 1704.

  3. madman says:

    Specifically, his grandmother, Margarita, was Irish.

    https://twitter.com/jimcarrey/status/10656213415

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.