Danny Masterson

Masterson in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daniel Peter Masterson

Place of Birth: Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, at least one eighth German

Danny Masterson is an American actor and disc jockey.

His brother is actor Christopher Masterson, and his half-siblings are actors Jordan Masterson and Alanna Masterson, as well as Will Masterson. Danny is married to actress, model, socialite, and singer Bijou Phillips, with whom he has a daughter.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Frank J. Masterson (the son of Patrick Masterson and Mary Mulligan). Frank was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Boylan (the daughter of Peter J. Boylan and Mary Renz). Dorothy was born in New York. Peter was the son of Irish parents, Dennis Boylan and Annie. Mary was the daughter of German parents.

Danny’s maternal grandfather was named Francis Bernard Nicholson. Francis was evidently the grandson of Henry Nicholson and Ella, who were born in England, and likely had Irish ancestry.

Danny’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Teresita McCormick (the daughter of Thomas J. McCormick and Maria J.).

Sources: Obituary of Danny’s paternal grandfather, Frank J. Masterson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Danny’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy (Boylan) Masterson – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Tim Dowling says:

    Peter J. Boylan married Mary Renz (parents were German immigrants) not Mary Josephine Mulledy (who married Peter X. Boylan)

  2. madman says:

    From where does his English ancestry come?

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction:

    http://person.ancestry.com/tree/48220385/person/20455184288/facts

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3049863&id=I583092535

    Here is the info on Dannys English ancestry. The First is from the Masterson family tree and the other is a profile on rootsweb.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.