Jack Dorsey

6th Annual Focus for Change: Benefit Dinner and Concert

Dorsey in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jack Patrick Dorsey

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 19, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, German, Italian

Jack Dorsey is an American computer programmer, technological entrepreneur, and philanthropist. He is a co-founder and CEO of Twitter, and the founder and CEO of mobile payments company Square.

He is the son of Marcia and Timothy Dorsey.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Edward Daniel Dorsey (the son of Patrick Daniel Dorsey and Kathryn F. Quinn). Edward was born in Missouri. Patrick was the son of Irish immigrants, John Dorsey and Mary Danaher. Kathryn was the daughter of Irish immigrants, John Henry Quinn and Bridget Cawley.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Celeste Rose Messmer (the daughter of Emmet Messmer and Julia Caroline Mueller). Celeste was born in Missouri. Emmet was the son of John Messmer and Minnie Molt. Julia was the daughter of German immigrants, Egidius Mueller and Eva Marie Frank.

Jack’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Smith.

Sources: Genealogy of Jack Dorsey (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Jack’s paternal grandfather, Edward Daniel Dorsey, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Celeste Rose Messmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Celeste Rose (Messmer) Dorsey – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    source of the Italian ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.