Paul Scheer

vLOS ANGELES - JUN 29: Paul Scheer at the "Ant-Man" Los Angeles

Scheer in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Christian Scheer

Place of Birth: Huntington, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 31, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian, Hungarian, German, Irish, possibly other

Paul Scheer is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, director, and podcaster. He hosts the movie discussion podcast How Did This Get Made?, alongside his wife June Diane Raphael, and Jason Mantzoukas. He has two children with June.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Charles F. Scheer, Sr. (the son of Charles Theodore/Thomas Scheer and Kathrine/Kathryne O’Donnell). Paul’s grandfather Charles was born in Connecticut. Paul’s great-grandfather Charles was born in Connecticut, to German parents, Adam Scheer and Louisa. Kathrine was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Ella Mary Jakob (the daughter of Alex Jakob and Barbara Ann Hegadus). Ella was born in Connecticut, to Hungarian parents. Barbara was from Mátészalka, and was the daughter of Ferenc Hegodus.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Joseph John Decarlo (the son of Santino Decarlo and Grace Lombardi/Lombardo). Joseph was born in New York, to Italian parents. Santino likely was born in Elice, Pescara, Abruzzo, the son of Silvino Di Carlo and Maria Nicola Graziani.

Paul’s maternal grandmother is named Catherine.

11/16/2013 – Paul Scheer – 4th Annual Variety’s Power of Comedy Presented by Xbox One – Arrivals – Avalon – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Paul’s maternal grandfather was Joseph John Decarlo (the son of Santino Decarlo and Grace Lombardi/Lombardo). Joseph was born in New York to Italian parents. Santino was likely born in Elice, Pescara, Abruzzo, to Silvino Di Carlo and Maria Nicola Graziani.

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/hartfordcourant/obituary.aspx?n=charles-f-scheer&pid=2206174&fhid=4184

    Paul’s paternal grandfather was Charles F. Scheer Sr. (the son of Charles Theodore/Thomas Scheer and Kathrine/Kathryne O’Donnell). Charles was born in Connecticut to German immigrant parents, Adam Scheer and Louisa. Kathrine was born in Connecticut to Irish parents.

    Paul’s paternal grandmother was Ella Mary Jakob (the daughter of Alex Jakob and Barbara Ann Hegadus). Ella was born in Connecticut to Hungarian immigrant parents. Barbara was from Mátészalka, Hungary, the daughter of Ferenc Hegodus.

  3. bablah says:

    Paul’s maternal grandfather was Joseph John Decarlo.

    Paul’s maternal grandmother is named Catherine.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.