Alexandra Daddario

Daddario in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alexandra Anna Daddario

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1986

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Italian
*25% Hungarian/Slovak
*25% mix of English and German
*12.5% Irish

Alexandra Daddario is an American actress and model. Her roles include the Percy Jackson films, Texas Chainsaw 3D, and the series True Detective and The White Lotus, among many others. Her brother is actor Matthew Daddario.

Alexandra’s father is of three quarters Italian and one quarter Irish descent. Alexandra’s mother has Hungarian/Slovak, German, and English ancestry.

Alexandra is a fourth cousin of YouTube personality and vlogger Jenna Marbles, through their third great-grandparents, Luigi D’Addario and Prudenza Mancini.

Alexandra’s paternal grandfather was Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario (Emilio Quincy Daddario, the son of Attilio Dante Daddario/D’Addario, Sr. and Giovanna/Giovina Ciovacco). Alexandra’s grandfather Emilio was born in Newton Centre, Massachusetts, to Italian parents, from Abruzzo. A Democratic Party politician, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Connecticut, from January 3, 1959 to January 3, 1971. Attilio was born in Ofena, the son of Antonio D’Addario and Virgilla/Virginia Corradi. Giovanna was born in Loreto Aprutino, the daughter of Enrico Ciovacco and Francesca Ioro.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother was Berenice/Bernice Mary Carbo (the daughter of Antonio/Anthony/Andrew J. Carbo and Henrietta Ann Daley). Berenice was born in Connecticut. Antonio was born in Connecticut, of Italian descent. Henrietta was also born in Connecticut, the daughter of Michael Daley, and had Irish ancestry.

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather was George Herman Titus (who was possibly the son of George Ellsworth Titus and Mary E. Beiderman/Beidermann). Alexandra’s grandfather George was born in Pennsylvania, and was a many-generations American. He had English and German ancestry. Alexandra’s great-grandfather George was the son of Lemuel Titus and Susan C. Schockly. Mary was the daughter of George M. Biedermann.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was Frieda Anna Szuchy (the daughter of Jacob/Jakab Szuchy and Anna M. Gondzar). Frieda was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were emigrants from Hungary. Jacob was born in Keresztfalu/Krížová Ves, Slovakia, the son of Mihály Suchy and Anna Klein.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexandra Daddario (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Alexandra’s paternal grandfather, Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexandra’s paternal grandfather, Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario – https://www.findagrave.com

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother, Berenice/Bernice Mary Carbo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexandra’s paternal great-grandmother, Henrietta Ann Daley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, George Herman Titus, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Alexandra’s maternal great-grandfather, George Ellsworth Titus, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother, Frieda Anna Szuchy, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexandra’s maternal grandmother, Frieda Anna (Szuchy) Titus – http://articles.philly.com

Baptismal record of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandfather, Jacob/Jakab Szuchy – https://familysearch.org

72 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    How can they not point out exatly how much of english and german she has if english surnames sound so much different from german ones?

  2. cwm85 says:

    She was born in 1986???

  3. bablah says:

    This family tree confirms that she is also Jenna-Marbles-4th-cousinoid

    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/luigi-d-addario-24-1bht8fl

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.