Cristina Fernández de Kirchner

G20 Summit Press Conference in Cannes on November 3, 2011

Fernández de Kirchner in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Cristina Elisabet Fernández

Place of Birth: Tolosa, La Plata, Argentina

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1953

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Spanish, including Galician; small amount of German]

Cristina Fernández de Kirchner is an Argentine politician. She has served as Vice President of Argentina, since 10 December, 2019. She was previously President of Argentina, from 10 December, 2007 to 10 December, 2015, as well as First Lady of Argentina, from 2003 to 2007, among other duties.

Cristina is the daughter of Eduardo Fernández and Ofelia Esther Wilhelm. She was married to politician Néstor Kirchner, until his death. Néstor preceded her as President of Argentina. The couple has two children, including politician Máximo Kirchner.

Cristina’s paternal grandfather was Pascasio Fernández Gómez (the son of Francisco José Fernández de Ocampo Rico and María Isabel Gómez Díaz). Pascasio was a Spanish emigrant, from A Fonsagrada, Lugo, Galicia. Francisco and María Isabel were from Arquide, Lugo, Galicia. Francisco was the son of Baltasar Fernández de Ocampo López and María Rico Villamil y Muñiz.

Cristina’s paternal grandmother was named Amparo Fernández.

Cristina’s maternal grandfather was Carlos Nemesio Wilhelm Gutiérrez (the son of Carlos Wilhelm and Carlota Luisa Gutierrez). Cristina’s grandfather Carlos was born in Argentina.

Cristina’s maternal grandmother was María Vicenta Pulido Plaza (the daughter of Francisco Pulido and Victorina Plaza). María Vicenta was a Spanish emigrant, from Madrid.

Sources: Genealogy of Cristina Fernández de Kirchner – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cristina Fernández de Kirchner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogiafamiliar.net

8 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She took the oath as Vice President of Argentina.

  2. lelo4 says:

    So she’s 3/4 Spanish and 1/4 German but oddly enough looks Jewish.

  3. madman says:

    http://www.genealogiafamiliar.net/old/pedigree.php?personID=I129012&tree=BVCZ

    Cristina’s maternal grandparents were Carlos Nemesio Wilhelm Gutiérrez (the son of Carlos Wilhelm and Carlota Luisa Gutierrez) and María Vicenta Pulido Plaza (the daughter of Francisco Pulido and Victorina Plaza).

    The two genealogies don’t agree on the birth place of her maternal grandmother.

  4. Manila says:

    Cristina is full-blooded European, so please remove “possibly other”

    Cristina’s maternal grandmother was Vicenta Pulido. Vicenta was a Spanish immigrant.

    Pascasio’s maternal family name is Gómez. He was a Spanish immigrant, from A Fonsagrada, Lugo, Galicia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.