Néstor Kirchner

Argentina President Nestor Kirchner File Photos - (February 25, 1950 - October 27, 2010)

file photo of Néstor Kirchner, by Prphotos

Birth Name: Néstor Carlos Kirchner

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1950

Place of Birth: Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Date of Death: 27 October, 2010

Place of Death: El Calafate, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-German (father)
*Croatian (mother)

Néstor Kirchner as an Argentine politician. He served as President of Argentina, from 25 May, 2003 to 10 December, 2007. He was also Mayor of Río Gallegos, from 10 December, 1987 to 10 December, 1991, Governor of Santa Cruz, from 10 December, 1991 to 25 May, 2003, Secretary General of the Union of South American Nations, from 4 May, 2010 to 27 October, 2010, and First Gentleman of Argentina, from 2007 to 2010.

His father, also named Néstor Carlos Kirchner, was of Swiss-German descent. His mother, María Juana Ostoić Dragnić, was Chilean, of Croatian descent. He was married to politician Cristina Fernández de Kirchner, until his death. Cristina succeeded him as President of Argentina, from 10 December, 2007 to 10 December, 2015. She has also been Vice President of Argentina, since 10 December, 2019. The couple had two children, including politician Máximo Kirchner.

Néstor’s paternal grandfather was named Carlos Santiago Kirchner. Carlos was born in Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina.

Néstor’s paternal grandmother was Margarita Isolda Cšnning Althaus (the daughter of Gottlieb Cšnning and Bertha Althaus). Gottlieb and Bertha were Swiss-German immigrants.

Néstor’s maternal grandfather was Mate Božidar Ostojić (the son of Antun Ostojić and Mande Bezmalinovic). Mate was born in Povlja, Općina Selca, Split-Dalmatia County, Croatia. Antun was the son of Lovre Ostojić and of a woman surnamed Zlatar.

Néstor’s maternal grandmother was named Antonjia “Antonia” Dragnić Bezmalinović (the daughter of Nepoznato Bezmalinović). Antonjia was born in Nerežišća, Općina Nerežišća, Split-Dalmatia County, Croatia.

Source: Genealogy of Néstor Kirchner – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.