Doja Cat

10/21/2019 – Doja Cat – Tidal’s 5th Annual TIDAL X Benefit Concert – Arrivals – Barclays Center – New York City, NY, USA -Photo Credit: PZ New York City Photography / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Amalaratna Zandile Dlamini

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 21, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Zulu South African (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other (mother)

Doja Cat is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. Doja’s middle name, Zandile (zuh-ndee-lè), is a Zulu name meaning “they have multiplied.”

Her father, Dumisani Dlamini, is a black South African actor, composer, dancer, and film producer. He is from Durban, and is of Zulu background.

Her mother, Deborah Sawyer, is a white American artist. She has Jewish heritage.

4 Responses

  1. SLH says:

    Favors singer Tinashe, who is half Zimbabwean.

  2. ZA says:

    Her father is actually from Durban, South Africa. He is an actor, dancer and producer from the Zulu tribe, currently acting on a popular Zulu drama, isibaya, in South Africa. Her Zulu name, Zandile(Zuh-ndee-lè), is a popular Zulu name meaning: they have multiplied.

  3. Oaken05 says:

    Here father is presumably of Swazi ancestry, as Dlamini is a common Swai surname:

    https://www.britannica.com/topic/Dlamini

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.