Cris Judd

Judd in 2008, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cristan Lee Judd

Place of Birth: Abilene, Taylor, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1969

Ethnicity: Filipino, German, English, Irish, possibly Portuguese

Cris Judd is an American actor and choreographer.

Cris is the son of Violeta and Larry Judd. His father is American and his mother is from the Philippines. He is married to Kelly Wolfe, with whom he has a daughter.

Cris’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Walter Judd.

Cris’s paternal grandmother was Gretchen Lucille Gunsaulus (the daughter of Daniel Willis Gunsaulus and Frances Lucille “Fannie” Cordell). Gretchen was born in Indiana. Daniel was the son of Daniel Gunsaulus and Belle T. De/Du Bruler. Frances was the daughter of Daniel Boone Cordell and Ida Artilda Jane Mullen/Mullin.

Cris’s maternal grandfather was named Gervacio Calventos.

by LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He is the son of Violeta Busa Calventos and Larry Judd.

    His paternal grandfather was Charles Walter Judd.

    His paternal grandmother was Gretchen Lucille Gunslaus (the daughter of Daniel Willis Gunslaus and Frances Lucille “Fannie” Cordell). Daniel was the son of Daniel Gunsaulus and Belle De Bruler. Frances was the daughter of Daniel Boone Cordell and Ida Eugene Mullen.

    His maternal grandfather was Gervacio Calventos.

    Parents:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLF8-3T7B
    Father’s sister:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK22-6TQM
    Grandmother’s parents:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27KZ-44Z
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27KM-GJD
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27JV-FW4

    I’m not entirely sure, but I think this is his grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH16-W9Q
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HTPM-6T2
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120113566

    If so, then Charles was the son of Gustive “Gus” Jud and Roccina/Rosina. Gustive was born in Hungary, of German descent. Roccina was born in Austria.

    What throws me off is that Charles’ gravestone spells his surname Jud while he is Judd on the 1940 census.

    • madman says:

      Belle De Bruler —> Belle T. De/Du Bruler

      Ida Eugene Mullen —> Ida Artilda Jane Mullen/Mullin

    • madman says:

      He appears to have no Portuguese ancestry (thought that would be clear).

      • follers says:

        Why is it clear? Even putting aside his grandfather, he could have Portuguese ancestry on his mother’s side. It would be odd if someone just made up the Portuguese thing a decade ago, though not impossible.

        • madman says:

          It’s said that his father is Portuguese, not that Cris himself is of Filipino and Portuguese descent. So I think everything to do with that claim can be disregarded. If the censuses I found are of his grandfather, then he was of German and Austrian descent on that side. It seems very implausible that he has any Portuguese ancestry.

  2. Jasmine says:

    I guess he has a Filipino eyes. I always thought he was white for some reason.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.