Chuck Billy

Chuck Billy – Christmas Metal Symphony 2013 at Incheba Arena in Prague – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Charles Billy

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 23, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Pomo Native American (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Chuck Billy is an American vocalist. He is the lead vocalist of the thrash metal band Testament. His father is of the Pomo Native American tribe, a tribe indigenous to northern California. His mother is of Mexican descent. His first cousin, once removed, is musician Stephen Carpenter of the band Deftones. His mother is the sister of Chuck’s maternal grandfather.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was Cruz/Cruise/Creuz Ignatius Billy (the son of William “Left Hand Bill” Wilbell and Laura White). Cruz was born in California, and was full blood Pomo Native American.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Susan “Susie” Andrea San Diego/Santiago/Sandiago (the daughter of Silva Santiago and Tudie Ramon Parker). Susan was born in California, and was full blood Pomo Native American.

Chuck’s maternal grandfather was named Sebastiano Lemus de Barajas. Sebastiano was Mexican.

Chuck’s maternal grandmother was named Angela Ramirez. Angela was Mexican.

2 Responses

  1. Lee says:

    Now this makes no sense lol, Mexican isn’t an ethncity nor is ‘Native American’ why can’t this site be more specific?

  2. bablah says:

    Charles’ paternal grandfather was Cruz/Cruise/Creuz Ignatius Billy (the son of William “Left Hand Bill” Wilbell and Laura White). Cruz was born in California, and was full blood Pomo Native American.

    Charles’ paternal grandmother was Susan ”Susie” Andrea San Diego/Santiago/Sandiago (the daughter of Silva Santiago and Tudie Ramon Parker). Susan was born in California, and was full blood Pomo Native American.

    Charles’ maternal grandfather was named Sebastiano Lemus de Barajas. Sebastiano was born in Mexico.

    Charles’ maternal grandmother was named Angela Ramirez. Angela was born in Mexico.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.