Tito Ortiz

Ortiz in 2008, Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob Christopher Ortiz

Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 23, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican, including likely/possibly Native American, African, Creole
*mother – Portuguese-Hawaiian, Irish, French

Tito Ortiz is an American mixed martial arts fighter.

He is the son of Joyce and Samuel Ortiz. His father was born in Santa Ana, California, of Mexican descent. His mother was born in Hilo, Hawaii. In an interview on Vlad TV, Tito stated that he has Native American, Mexican, African, Creole, Hawaiian, Portuguese, Irish, French ancestry, the latter three specifically from his mother. It is not clear if all of these lineages have been verified/documented.

Tito has a son with his former wife Kristin, and two children with his former partner, adult film star Jenna Jameson.

Tito’s maternal grandfather was named Herman. Herman was a Pentecostal missionary. He had Irish ancestry.

Tito has stated that his maternal grandmother was from Portugal. He added that she also had French ancestry.

Tito has said:

I’m half Mexican. My father’s parents are from Mexico City. And my other half is from Hawaii and the Long Beach area. My mother’s father was born in Long Beach and my mother’s mother was born in Hawaii.

Tito has also said:

It seemed as I got older and as I got more mature, I started realizing that I have to accept where I come from. My father is from Santa Ana. His father is from Mexico City and I went to Mexico City about four years ago and I really looked at my heritage, seeing where my grandfather came from and I just kind of took it to heart. … Why not embrace both heritages? And that’s what I do. My father’s full-blooded Mexican [and] my mother’s full-blooded American, so I grab a Mexican and an American flag. It’s what makes me strong when I walk into the Octagon.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Are people really finding this newbie replying to ten-year-old posts with nonsense entertaining? I don’t find it the least bit entertaining.

  2. LOL..FALSE says:

    LMAO HE IS NOT HALF WHITE, GET YOUR FACTS STRAIGHT!

    • Lee says:

      LOL..FALSE: “LMAO HE IS NOT HALF WHITE, GET YOUR FACTS STRAIGHT!” First let’s start off with how of an ignorant bastard you truly are LOL, “MEXICANS” are an MIXTURE of Iberian/Spanish (WHITE), Mesoamerican, Andean and NORTH AFRICANS.. That being said of all people around the WORLD are more likely mixed of several ORIGINS..

    • Lee says:

      So technically speaking he has European (White) Roots.

    • Lee says:

      Portuguese are white as well same goes for the French and Irish, another thing Castilian/Spanish is an European Language, and another thing Europe is home to more than 100 different ethnic groups, do you know what that means? EUROPE’s the BIRTHPLACE of humankind which means we all come from this specific place doesn’t matter if u were born in the US, Canada Australia, New Zealand ETC. Every single one of US trace our ancestries, roots to Europe.

    • Lee says:

      Also keep in mind Europe’s a continent not a country, bordered by the Arctic Ocean to the north, the Atlantic Ocean to the west, the Mediterranean Sea to the south, and Asia to the east.

  3. HB Local says:

    Huntington High, not bad… Team Edison Baby, sorry but we rock, always.

  4. ethnic says:

    The assault charges are going to hurt his career with the UFC. Im sure steroids had something to do with it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.