Rita Ora

rita Ora ethnicity

Ora in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rita Sahatçiu Ora

Place of Birth: Pristina, Yugoslavia

Date of Birth: 26 November, 1990

Ethnicity: Albanian

Rita Ora is a British singer, songwriter, and actress. She was born November 26, 1990, in Pristina, Yugoslavia, to a Kosovan Albanian family. Her family moved to the U.K when she was a child, because of the persecution of Albanians in Kosovo. In 2015, she was named an Honorary Ambassador of Kosovo.

Her parents are Vera (Bajraktari) and Besnik Sahatçiu. Her father is a Muslim and her mother is Catholic. When asked about her ethnicity in an interview, Rita stated that she is “100% from Kosovo.” This can be seen, starting at the 2:30 mark, in this clip. A picture of Rita’s father can be seen here. A picture of Rita’s mother can be seen here.

Her surname, Sahatçiu, is derived from the Turkish word saatçi, which means “watchmaker.” Her parents later added Ora, which means “time” in Albanian, so it could be more easily pronounced.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Besim Sahatçiu, a film and theatre director (the son of Adem Sahatçiu and Besa).

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Osman Bajraktari. Osman was the Albanian consul to Russia, then part of the USSR.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

393 Responses

  1. bluexoxo says:

    Funnily enough, both of her parents look whiter than her. She obviously tans a lot. Another Ariana Grande case, as pointed out by several users.

  2. NOTREALLY says:

    https://www.insider.com/rita-ora-race-blackfishing-twitter-realizes-parents-white-albanian-2020-8
    America never ceases to amaze me, wtf
    & as far as I see it she’s white, this are her parents, they don’t look any any way exotic imho
    https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Df6xMfyUcAAq8BN.jpg
    https://i2-prod.mirror.co.uk/incoming/article5455618.ece/ALTERNATES/s615b/PAY-A-young-Rita-Ora-with-family.jpg
    she probably has “mediterranean” admixture? yes. She also deliberately accentuates her exoticism? Likely

    • jonasbttencourt says:

      wow so it turns out she is just another white person with an obssession for looking as dark and “exotic” as possible, all the pics i saw from her till now were from concerts and other media apperiences, the foto on the last link is really telling, it’s another “Ariana Grande situation” that we have in hands, gentleman

      • jonasbttencourt says:

        her real apperience is very much standard southern european, it’s possible she has some north african or middle eastern admixture, but it’s likely it would be something in the 8-12% range, wich is really not much and it’s common in basically every southern european person

  3. seaweed123 says:

    It’s confusing that someone is 100% white but have visible prominent Black features. Every time I see her on the screen, I see a light skin Black girl. She looks more Black than some mixed race people I know.

  4. jonasbttencourt says:

    There is no way this woman is more than 3/4 euro with these broad features… Gotta have a turkish or north african thing going on, her lips are very arabian like

    • angiemorton says:

      Absolutely. She is not 100% white.

      • bluexoxo says:

        She’s at the very least 90% white European. Typical Mediterranean European look found all over the Balkans, Italy, Spain and Eastern Europe. Plus she tans a lot.

        • porkarella says:

          You’re at the very least 100% uneducated.
          Typcal another — or Afro/Arab/Asian or Hispanic a non white who never have been to Europe she’s clearly black of fully Turkish root, only non white non Europeans can say she’s white, she has zero of European looking as color and features, false she’s semitic NOT Mediterranean, real Mediterraneans have European looking they have white skin, Euro face and delicate features, brown-black hair and brown-black eyes.
          Guess what I’m a real European living in Europe and I see daily Europeans unlike you.
          Only the ethnics of Arab and Turkish roots are like her not the fully Europeans, she’s unusual.
          In Italy where I live only the Southerns of Arab background and the Slav immigrants of Turkish origin are like this not everybody, like in the East, in Spain and Portugual only the mixed come in this shape.
          You have to study biology, history and travel a lot to see how Europeans are made for real.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.