Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Willis in 2010, vipflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Walter Bruce Willis

Place of Birth: Idar-Oberstein, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: March 19, 1955

Ethnicity:
*father – English, as well as Dutch, French, Welsh, and Irish
*mother – German

Bruce Willis is an American actor, producer, and singer.

He was born in Idar-Oberstein, West Germany (now Germany), to an American soldier, David Andrew Willis, and a German mother, Marlene. Bruce’s father’s ancestry was English, with some Dutch, French, Welsh, and Irish. Bruce moved to the U.S. at the age of two, settling in Carneys Point, New Jersey, where his father was from.

Bruce has five children, two with his wife, British model and actress Emma Heming, and three, including actress Rumer Willis, with his former wife, actress, model, and filmmaker Demi Moore.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was Edgar George Willis (the son of Edgar Prettyman Willis and Cora Augusta Tarburton). Bruce’s grandfather Edgar was born in Dover, Delaware. Bruce’s great-grandfather Edgar was the son of William F. Willis and Wilhelmina Mina Prettyman. Cora was the daughter of George Noble Tarburton and Elizabeth Ann Jacobs.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Martha Florence Tingle (the daughter of David Henry Tingle and Julia Martha Parsons). Bruce’s grandmother Martha was born in Maryland. David was the son of Manaan/Manain Tingle and Mary Truitt. Julia was the daughter of William Parsons.

Sources: Genealogies of Bruce Willis (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Bruce’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Some of Bruce’s father’s other genealogical lines – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. Christian says:

    i can definitely see the german and british in his face and bone structure

    in germany millions look like him

    he is the sort of MICHAEL STIPE-(REM ) type

  2. Mike says:

    coolest dude

    too bad Rumor took more after him than Demi LOL

  3. ethnic says:

    Drake, I would agree that his father has Scottish ancestry as Willis is a Scottish name.

  4. Drake says:

    i have somewhere read that his american father who was serving in Germany (if i’m not mistaken) is of scottish origin, but i forgot where is that source.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.