Brock Lesnar

Brock_Lesnar_April_2014 photo by Stemoc

Birth Name: Brock Edward Lesnar

Place of Birth: Webster, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 12, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Polish, German (father)
*Norwegian, possibly other (mother)

Brock Lesnar is an American mixed martial artist, professional wrestler, football player, and MMA fighter.

Brock is the son of Stephanie (Bakke) and Richard Lesnar. His father is of half Polish and half German descent. His mother is of at least part Norwegian ancestry (the surname “Bakke” is Norwegian). Brock attended the University of Minnesota, where he competed as an amateur wrestler. Along with his WWE stardom, Lesnar is a decorated NCAA wrestler, and became the undisputed UFC heavyweight champion during UFC 100 on July 11, 2009.

Brock is married to wrestler Sable. He has two children with his former fiancée, Nicole McClain; and two children with Sable.

Brock’s ethnicity has many intrigued, as his enormous physique leaves one wondering what people could produce such a freak of nature. The UFC did not even have gloves that would fit his enormous hands.

Brock’s paternal grandfather was Edward Casper Lesnar (the son of August Lesnar/Lesner and Martha Ann Biczchowski/Krzebiatkowski). Edward was born in South Dakota. August was born in Poland, and was the son of Józef/Joseph Lasnart/Lesnar (whose parents were Anton Lasnart/Lesnar/Lesner and Marianna Heva Naczk) and Rosalia Eva Miotke (the daughter of Franciszek/Franz “Frank” Miotke and Paulina/Pauline Uzdrowska/Uzdrowski). Martha was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Polish parents, Julius Krzebiatkowski, from Zbychowo, and Anna Burzyńska/Burzynski, from Kielno.

Brock’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Dorothy Baule (the daughter of John Baule, Jr. and Minnie L. Pigors). Myrtle was born in South Dakota. John was born in Iowa, to German parents. Minnie was German.

Sources: Genealogy of Brock Lesnar (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Brock’s paternal grandfather, Edward Casper Lesnar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brock’s paternal grandmother, Myrtle Dorothy Baule, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    A comic book creation who looks like he has been tangoed. He could be the love child of Boxer Joe Bugner and an East German steroid crazy female bodybuilder.

  2. passingtime85 says:

    Does this part of his profile, ‘Brock’s ethnicity has many intrigued, as his enormous physique leaves one wondering what people could produce such a freak of nature. The UFC did not even have gloves that would fit his enormous hands.’ , really have to be stated? It seems silly and unnecessary.

  3. follers says:

    Info on half of his ancestry up now.

  4. The Big Hun says:

    Most likely his ethnic origin is Hungarian. There are many Hungarian names and words which have an “ar” ending and the Hungarian language “magyar” has an “ar” ending. The southern region of Poland was part of the Old Hungarian Empire for more than 1,000 years until after 1918, after the end of World War I. There’s ethnic Hungarians living in southern Poland today. I know because my Hungarian Grandparents villages are located in southern Poland. They came to the USA in 1913 to escape the impending doom of World War I and begin a new life in the USA. Brock looks like a pure blood fair Hungarian man. His face looks a lot like mine! However, there’s many Hungarians who have mixed blood and they don’t look like him.

    • The Big Hun says:

      Please keep in mind that many immigrants who arrived in the USA during the late 1800’s to early 1900’s either changed their family names or Customs Officials changed their names. I’m going to assume Brock’s family name was originally spelled “Lesnar” and it was changed to “Lesner” when his family arrived in the USA and someone changed the name back to its original spelling of “Lesnar” at some point.

  5. Karol says:

    Can be polish. About 10% of Webster´s population claimed to be of polish ancestry, see link bellow. There is 14 persons in Poland being named LESZNAR (pronounced Leshnar), 13 of them from the city of Gliwice.

    http://zipatlas.com/us/sd/webster.htm
    http://www.moikrewni.pl/mapa/kompletny/lesznar.html

    • Lesner says:

      he is not polish at all.. Lesner/Lesnau/Lesnar etc… this is a Kaschubische surname (Kraj Norda – Norda Land – in Kaschubische ) in north part of Poland (WestPrussia). His ancestors probably are from this land – from countryside like Lezno, Lesno,Luzino…(Lesnar means the residents of this countrysides) Mine grandparents are from Luzino… we got the same surname. And there is no 13 but many many more people with this surname (many variation — the affect of centuries of germanisation and polonisation)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.