Axwell

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals

Axwell in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Axel Christofer Johansson

Place of Birth: Lund, Sweden

Date of Birth: 18 December, 1977

Ethnicity: Swedish

Axwell is a Swedish DJ, remixer, and music producer. He was also a member of the Swedish DJ supergroup Swedish House Mafia, alongside Steve Angello and Sebastian Ingrosso. He owns Axtone Records.

Axwell is the son of Gunilla Maria Hedfors and Bengt Ingvar Johansson. Born Axel Christofer Johansson, he changed his last name to his maternal family name.

Axwell’s maternal grandfather was Karl Birger Henning Hedfors (the son of Jonatan John Hedfors and Ida Maria Nilsson). Henning was born in Ängelholm, Skåne. Jonatan was the son of Per Pettersson and Johanna Henningsdotter. Ida was the daughter of Abraham Nilsson and Magdalena Petersdotter.

Axwell’s maternal grandmother was Britta Gunhild Maria Karlsson (the daughter of Gustaf Albin Karlsson and Jenny Olivia Salomonsdotter). Britta was born in Oskarshamn, Kalmar. Gustaf was the son of Carl Johan Persson and Hedda Gustafva Lund. Jenny was the daughter of Salomon Johannesson and Ingrid Johannesdotter.

Sources: Birth record of Axwell’s mother – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Genealogies of Axwell’s maternal grandfather, Karl Birger Henning Hedfors – https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal grandmother, Britta Gunhild Maria Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustaf Albin Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Johan Persson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hedda Gustafva Lund – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal records of Axwell’s maternal great-grandmother, Jenny Olivia Salomonsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se
https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Salomon Johannesson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ingrid Johannesdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    BMDs for 1949 are now open, including his mother. So, I was able to find his mother’s birth record.

    Axwell’s maternal grandfather was Karl Birger Henning Hedfors (the son of Jonatan John Hedfors and Ida Maria Nilsson). Henning was born in Ängelholm, Skåne. Jonatan was the son of Per Pettersson and Johanna Henningsdotter. Ida was the daughter of Abraham Nilsson and Magdalena Petersdotter.

    Axwell’s maternal grandmother was Britta Gunhild Maria Karlsson (the daughter of Gustaf Albin Karlsson and Jenny Olivia Salomonsdotter). Britta was born in Oskarshamn, Kalmar. Gustaf was the son of Carl Johan Persson and Hedda Gustafva Lund. Jenny was the daughter of Salomon Johannesson and Ingrid Johannesdotter.

    Birth record of Axwell’s mother – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0041793_00300

    Genealogies of Axwell’s maternal grandfather, Karl Birger Henning Hedfors – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500851_228073921_228073921/henning-hedfors
    https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500011_322707831_322707831/karl-birger-henning-hedfors

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal grandmother, Britta Gunhild Maria Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00001066_00160

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustaf Albin Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/80006734_00388

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Johan Persson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0028275_00041

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hedda Gustafva Lund – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0028275_00029

    Baptismal records of Axwell’s maternal grandmother, Jenny Olivia Salomonsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0009330_00141
    https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0009617_00014

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Salomon Johannesson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0075090_00190

    Baptismal record of Axwell’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ingrid Johannesdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/C0025139_00179

    I will have to wait until the end of 2020 for his father’s birth record to become open.

  2. Manila says:

    Correct Axwell’s birth name to Axel Christofer Johansson. He later changed his last name to his maternal family name, which is Hedfors.

    Axwell is the son of Gunilla Maria Hedfors and Bengt Ingvar Johansson.

  3. andrew says:

    Swedish House Mafia members should be linked together:

    Axwell
    Steve Angello
    Sebastian Ingrosso

    Thanx.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.