Amy Yasbeck

Alfred E. Mann Foundation for Scientific Research Presents An Evening of Innovation and Inspiration in Tango Argentina - Arrivals

Yasbeck in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Amy Marie Yasbeck

Place of Birth: Blue Ash, Ohio, U.S

Date of Birth: September 12, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Irish (mother)

Amy Yasbeck is an American actress.

Amy was born in the Cincinnati suburb of Blue Ash, Ohio, the daughter of Dorothy Louise Mary (née Murphy; 1922–1984), a homemaker, and John Anthony Yasbeck (1921–1982), a butcher and grocery store owner. Her father, who was born in Ontario, Canada, was of Lebanese descent, while her mother was of Irish ancestry.

Amy was married to actor and comedian John Ritter, until his death. The couple has a daughter.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Latouf Yazbeck (the son of Hanna Tonnus/John Thomas Yazbeck and Anna Wheby). Latouf was born in Beirut, Lebanon.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was named Hanneh/Anna Bakhos/Bacchas Raffoul. Hanneh was born in Tourza, Lebanon.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Robert Murphy (the son of Frank L. Murphy and Anna M. Fahey). Joseph was born in Ohio. Frank was born in Ohio, the son of Irish parents, Patrick J. Murphy and Bridget O’Donnell. Anna was born in Ohio, the daughter of Thomas Fahey, who was born in Ireland, and of Mary Ann Sweetman.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was named Faye E. Crawford. Faye was born in Ohio.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Amy Yasbeck – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amy Yasbeck (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Amy’s father – http://www.tourza.net

Amy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. lelo4 says:

    I can definitely see the Lebanese in some of her features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.