John Shiban

07/30/2012 – John Shiban – AMC’s “Hell on Wheels” Season 2 Premiere – Arrivals – Paley Center for Media – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: John J. Shiban

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1962

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – Austrian, Danish, English, Irish

John Shiban is an American television writer, director, and producer.

John is married to Janet, with whom he has a son.

His father was born in Ohio, to Lebanese parents.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John Shoeeb/Schbeeb Shiban.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Agnes Shady.

John’s maternal grandfather was Lorenz Josef Wustner (the son of Franz Josef Wustner and Sophia Dorothea Paulsen). Lorenz was born in North Dakota. Franz was born in Austria, the son of Lorenz Wustner and Rosina Mangeng. Sophia was born in Vamdrup, Denmark.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Rubie Hines/Haines Ward (who likely was the daughter of Roy Otis Ward and Katherine Delnore Madigan). Roy was born in Iowa, the son of William W. Ward and Ella Letitia Haines. Katherine was born in Canada.

Sources: John’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization record of John’s paternal grandmother, Anna Agnes (Shady) Shiban – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. Johnsonades says:

    John Shiban does not have Syrian ancestry. He has LEBANESE ancestry only. Please change your incorrect title.

    His father Roosevelt Shiban was born to John Shoeeb Shiban and Anna Agnes Shiban who were both from Lebanon as you can see this entry of Roosevelt’s brother George here https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/george-joseph-shiban-24-ndsgcz

    George and Roosevelt in the Census of 1940 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KW53-FNY

    Naturalization act of his grandmother Anna Agnes Shiban where it says she was from Lebanon https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K84G-J5Z

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.