David Cronenberg

Cronenberg in 2007, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David Paul Cronenberg

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 15, 1943

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Cronenberg is a Canadian filmmaker, writer, and actor.

He is the son of Esther (Sumberg), a musician, and Milton Cronenberg, a writer and editor. Milton was born in Baltimore, Maryland, and Esther was born in Toronto; all of his grandparents were from Lithuania.

David was married to film editor Carolyn Zeifman, until her death. David has a daughter with his former wife Margaret Hindson, and two children, writer and director Brandon Cronenberg and photographer and director Caitlin Cronenberg, with Carolyn.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.